Comparative study on female labor and income inequality among families with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Akiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (20415821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千年 よしみ  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第1室長 (00344242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性労働 / 家族政策 / 労働政策 / 労働時間 / 母子世帯 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 国際比較 / 家族 / 格差 / 国際研究者交流 / アジア / 子育て世帯 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how family and labor market policies affect female labor participation and income inequality among child rearing families from a comparative perspective. My field research and literature survey suggested that, in Hong Kong and Taiwan, use of foreign domestic workers enabled highly-educated mothers to work long hours, resulting in an increase in income gap among families with children. My empirical analyses using household data and time use data revealed that children of single-mother households are disadvantaged both in terms of economic resources and time spent with their mothers compared with children of two-parent households. Through a comparative study of four countries (Japan, UK, France, and Sweden), I found that those who work more than 40 hours a week tend to have a higher degree of work-family conflict.