Business cycle and job creation/destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Naomi  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 准教授 (10573470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 有子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80721498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雇用創出・雇用喪失 / 中小企業 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that: (1) the levels of job creation/destrcution rate in small and medium enterprises (SMEs) are lower than those in big firms, (2) the effects of globalizaition among SMEs are quite the same as those in big firms, (3) job creation rate and net employment growth among establishments in rural area are lower than those in urban area, and (4) job flows (from firms and to firms) function as a par of incentive mechanism, as well as promotion strucuture and wage setting in firm.