Macroeconomic dynamic analyses on the roles of the central and the local governments for compulsory and higher education
Project/Area Number |
26380360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育経済学 / 中央集権 / 地方分権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We consider the model where the central government supplies public education in a centralized economy or the local governments do in a decentralized economy for the accumulation of human capital, which determines an economic growth rate. The governments put weights on both the economic welfare of the present generation and the economic growth rate leading to the economic welfare of the future generations and maximize the weighted average of these objectives. It is verified that if the central government puts more weight on growth, the fiscal transfer from the central government to local governments becomes less. This implies that the growth-oriented local government is more autonomous for fiscal operations.