Public Investment as Fiscal Stimulus or Disaster Recovery on the Firm Activity
Project/Area Number |
26380361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 公共投資 / 財政政策 / 景気対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I review the literature that examines the effects of public investment as an economic stimulus and earthquake recovery. We do this by focusing on the works published in the international academic journal. Second, I conduct an empirical investigation on the interactions between public and private investment using the regional and sectoral data in Japan. Third, I examine the effects of public investment on regional business cycle fluctuations. Incidentally, I also examine the effects of alternative policies so as to compare the ones of public investment. For example, the interactions between government and private consumption are examined using the prefecture level panel data. Moreover, we also examine the effects of "new" economic stimulus packages such as a program of tax breaks and subsidies for purchasing eco-friendly cars and refundable“eco points”on energy-efficient appliance purchases.