Analysis of How to View Income Inequality and Poverty and Evaluation of Welfare Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kunio Urakawa  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格差 / 貧困 / 福祉政策 / 医療政策 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康格差 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used economic experiments and questionnaire surveys to examine how people’s ideas of distributing health care and welfare resources and how they view and define income inequality and poverty are related to their own socioeconomic status, living environment in their respective residential areas, and social capital.
By applying the approaches of Traub et al. (2005) and Amiel et al. (2012) and also considering international comparison, the experiments and surveys included questions asking the respondents for their views of desirable income distribution and redistribution based on numerical examples to determine the types of ethical standards and social welfare functions that would most likely reflect the respondents’ own ideas.
We have reported the research and analytical results of this study at academic conferences and other meetings in Japan and abroad and have published them in several papers.