Studies on microeconometric analysis of supply of long term care workers, schools providing welfare workers, the role of certification of care workers, and foreign carers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Toshihide  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30181902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 航  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (20722333)
車井 浩子  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70275296)
Research Collaborator Kazuo Yoshida  社会福祉法人神戸聖隷福祉事業団, 常務理事
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護労働 / 高学歴 / 介護福祉士 / EPA / 高学歴介護労働者 / 入職経路 / 訪問介護員 / 主婦労働 / 高学歴介護職員 / M字型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied long term care workers, especially facility workers who have college degrees. We find very small number of female college graduates older than 25 are working as a regular care workers at facilities. To understand its background, we analyzed, using micro data, how sub-classes of facility care workers who have college degrees, female graduates of schools relating to welfare and care, female graduate of other schools and male graduates of other schools are different as to the reason to enter care work, intention to leave care work or current facility, difficulties in working conditions, etc. We give very recent numbers of entrants to schools specializing to welfare and care, and numbers of college graduates entering welfare industries as a background. To study EPA migrant care workers in Japan we made a hearing in Vietnam.