An empirical study of effects of exiting from labor market on health and health behaviors with consideration for their dynamic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAN MARI  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80437433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿野 繁樹  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80382232)
Research Collaborator OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所 (50268132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords引退の効果 / 操作変数法 / 回帰非連続デザイン / 動学的離散選択モデル / 健康 / 生活習慣 / パネルデータ / 社会参加 / 引退 / 定年制度 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of retirement on physical and mental health, social participation, and health related behaviors using panel data.
We utilized the pension eligibility age as an instrumental variable, and set subjective health, psychological distress, smoking, drinking, and leisure time physical activity as outcome variables. The results showed that the retirement generally has positive effects on them. Men increased physical activity, and their physical and mental health were improved right after the retirement. They increased the frequency of physical activity and improved mental health year after year. They gradually quit smoking after the retirement. Women increased physical activity, and their mental health was improved right after retirement. We obtained a similar result from an analysis with a regression discontinuity design, where we exploited the discontinuity in working status around the mandatory retirement age of 60 to identify the effects of the retirement.