Project/Area Number |
26380367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 裕之 東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50285459)
安岡 匡也 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Research Collaborator |
NANBA RYOICHI
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 財政学 / 消費税 / 法人税 / DSGE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a DSGE model estimated by Bayesian inference methods, we investigated the short-to-mid term effects of tax reform policies, including the one increasing the consumption tax rate. For that purpose, we formulated a model with two types of workers, high-skilled and low-skilled ones, and estimated it with Bayesian methods. The main collusions are the following. (1) A consumption tax increase yielded a rise in the price level, but a decline in the consumption and production. (2) It increases the average wage rate and decreases the real interest rate. (3) The wage gap between the high-skilled and low-skilled workers shrinks in the short term, but (4) widens in the mid term. (5) As for the capital/labor income ratio , the labor’s share increases and the capital’s share declines in the short-to-mid term.