Economic Analysis using the Judgements of the Suptrme Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Maki Atsushi  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20051906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 理恵子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00180597)
六車 明  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (60317287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最高裁判例 / 談合 / 政府調達 / 職務発明 / 計量経済モデル / VAR / 最高裁判所判決 / 環境問題 / 鶴岡灯油事件 / 予定価格 / 落札率 / 契約 / 石油ヤミカルテル事件 / 計量経済分析 / ベクトル自己回帰モデル / 政府負債 / 現代マクロ経済学 / 特許法35条 / 相当の対価 / 個別ライセンス契約 / 包括クロスライセンス契約 / ストックオプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the possibility of mutual cooperation between economics and law, and analyzed cases for 'dango' (illegal cartel price agreements), illegal government procurement contracts between the government and firms, and the compensation for employees in inventions in a firm using the Judgements of the Supreme Court based on economics point of view. We found out, particularly in the cases of dango and the government procurement contracts, how to modify the bidding methods in order to increase in competitiveness among suppliers. Regarding the employee invention cases, we proposed an equation to evaluate the contribution of the employee to the profit from a new invention. It will be helpful to establish the universal fair calculation method of the amount of an employee's share in an invention.