Effectiveness of the internal labor market to give to workers' productivity - Evidence from Personnel and Transaction Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Katsuhito  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60509157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 康  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OWAN Hideo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
TAKAHASHI Shingo  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (70445899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人事データ / 成果指標 / 賃金 / コミュニケーション / 内部労働市場 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 生産性 / ネットワーク / 媒介中心性 / 行動データ / 労働生産性 / タイムユースサーベイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examine the incentive effect of discontinuous and nonlinear compensation scheme, using transaction data provided by two North American auto dealerships. We find that a measure of time-varying incentive intensity has a positive effect on the distribution of daily sales, suggesting that salespersons adjust their effort levels in response to the intensity of the incentive. On the other hand, incentive intensity has a negative impact on the dealership's gross profit rate, suggesting that employees are gaming the system by lowering the prices they offer customers in order to achieve more sales and larger commissions.
Second, we examine the relationships between the structure of communication network and member/group productivity. Using wearable sensor technologies, a sociometric badge, face-to-face communication time between members of workplace is measured. As the result, betweeness centrality in communication network has a positive effect on team performance, self-solution rate.