Principal-agent Relationship in the Budgetary Process and the Fiscal Discipline
Project/Area Number |
26380370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Terai Kimiko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 予算 / 政治経済学 / シグナリング / 公共事業 / シーリング / 予算編成 / プリンシパル・エージェントモデル / 委任 / 分権的財政制度 / プリンシパル・エージェント問題 / インセンティブとしての予算配分 / 予算過程 / 財政赤字 / 連邦制度 / 地方分権 / 組織内予算配分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In my theoretical model, a person or an organization who decides the total budget is regarded as a principal, and a person or an organization allocating the budget given to him/her among programs is an agent. When the principal decides the amount of a budget depending on the agent's behavior, there may exist a time-inconsistency problem, which will generate inefficiency. Asymmetric information between the principal and the agent is another source of inefficiency. I also composed a model in which a budget is spent on public investment. Under some conditions on utility function and production function, the agent can increase the budget he/she gets by engaging in greater corruption. A budget constraint imposed for the final period can limit corruption in each period, and induce efficient investment. Moreover, I showed that a fiscal cap on aggregate spending in the final period alone, though it may appear loose, credibly controls agents.