Research on diverse and flexible labor market system in Japan
Project/Area Number |
26380371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Isamu 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20453532)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ワークライフバランス / ダイバーシティ / 女性活躍推進 / メンタルヘルス / 人的資源管理 / 労働時間 / 働き方 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the research period, I wrote three papers on promoting female success, two papers on the relationship between work-life balance and corporate performance, four papers on mental health and five papers on human resource management. I also published two books as a co-author: "Economic Analysis of Working Hours" (co-authored by Nikkei Shimbun Publishing Co., Ltd.) and "Diversifying Japanese Working Ways (co- edited, Keio University Press Publication). From a series of research, various issues such as realization of work-life balance, promotion of female success, health management to improve mental health are closely related to the traditional Japanese work style, commonly symbolized by long working hours. It was highlighted that reform of Japanese employment practices is necessary.