Poverty Studies using Income, Consumption, Assets, and Subjective Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOMAMURA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50296282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡一郎  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40512570)
四方 理人  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70526441)
渡辺 久里子  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 研究員 (30733133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会保障 / 貧困・格差 / 最低生活 / 格差・貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns two major topics of research: 1) the experimental analysis of poverty based on income, consumption, and assets; and 2) the examination of certain new anti-poverty policies. In the first part of the research, we undertook the measurement and decomposition of poverty and inequality from 1994 to 2009. In the second part, we examined the effects of reduced VAT rates and tax credits on mitigating the regressivity of VAT for low-income households. Furthermore, we discussed the necessity of housing benefits in terms of housing affordability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代ごろから、日本の貧困問題が深刻化し、学術研究の蓄積も進んできたが、今後の貧困研究を進めるうえ上で、さらに考察すべき課題が残されている。本研究において、複数のデータから貧困を分析したことによって、どのタイプの貧困リスクが世帯類型や年齢階級、働き方等において生じやすいのかを明らかにした。また、新たな貧困政策の検証では、現在議論されている消費税の低所得者対策や住宅政策についての考察を提供した。