Analysis of the impact of strengthening regulations on Korean temporary employees on corporate behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Yuichi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20463820)
Research Collaborator Yoo Gyeongjoon
AHN Joyup
LEE Kap-soo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韓国経済 / 非正規職保護法 / 使用期間の上限 / 有期契約労働者 / 無期契約労働者 / 韓国の非正規職保護法 / 有期雇用労働者 / 無期雇用労働者 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the ways in which firms changed their employment behavior due to the setting of the upper limit for the term of a fixed-term employee by the establishment of the Non-Regular Employment Protection Law using the panel data of “Workplace Panel Survey.” As a result, it became clear that there were a few companies using fixed-term employee data converted into regular worker data. This means that fixed-term employees were replaced before two years, which is the upper limit of using fixed-term employees.
The Non-Regular Employment Protection Law was expected to encourage companies to convert term contract workers into regular workers; however, as a result of analyzing the actual corporate behavior, the effect of the law was not marked.