Research on Displaced workers' behavior and employment placement services' role
Project/Area Number |
26380374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Masahiro Abe 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70303047)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 離職を余儀なくされた労働者 / 職探し行動 / 職業紹介業 / 希望年収 / 失業期間 / 転職1年目の年収 / アウトプレースメント / 失業なき労働移動 / 労働市場政策 / 失職問題 / 職探し期間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated how employment services affect the job search behavior of displaced workers. I analyzed the job search of workers who were dismissal by plant-closing, using micro data provided by an employment service company. The result of empirical analysis shows that average of job search durations of displaced workers who used the employment service was shorter than of workers who didn't use it. In addition, the wages of employment service users after re-employment was high on average. These results drop hints that the employment services influence the job search of displaced workers. Also, I compared the reservation wage of turnover between job searcher who quitted voluntary and displaced workers. The result shows that the reservation wage is affected by the previous wage, the reason of quit, and the way of job search. In addition, unemployment period tends to shorten and income after a year of re-employment tends to be higher, as the person who set reservation wage higher.