A Study on the Determinant Factors of Market Share in Japanese Pharmaceutical Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Takuma  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50364659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 鶴彦  学習院大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (00061416)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Takayuki
HORIE Tetsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医薬品市場 / 後発医薬品 / 市場シェア / 広告宣伝活動 / 政策効果 / スタチン / ジェネリック / スタチン剤 / 後発医薬品(ジェネリック医薬品) / 後発医薬品利用促進 / 広告宣伝 / 薬価 / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how advertising publicity activities, drug prices and generic promotion policies of government would affect generic market share by utilizing data sets covering 99% or more of the sales amount of drug transactions in Japan. The factors that contributed to the market share in the Statin market were "original product - relative price of generic product", "market growth rate", "generic drug promoting policy", both of which had a positive influence.
In addition, when examining the effect on the average change rate of the share of generic drugs with respect to business activities of the company, the visit of MR itself was not significant, but the E-advertisement on web browsing was significant. However, as e promotion was promoted by MR visit, it was suggested that MR visit might be an indirect factor of increasing generic share.