State dependence in employment status-a comparion between Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Tomoko  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30234206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspanel data / state dependence / employment status / ongoing jobs / パネルデータ / 有業率 / 正社員 / Ongoing employee / 職業訓練 / 就業形態 / 正規労働者 / 非正規労働者 / 進学率 / 景気 / 非正規就業 / 正規就業 / 移行 / 教育・訓練 / 就業調整 / 労働需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying dynamic panel data analysis to Australian and Japanese data, this study investigates the possibility of state dependence for the employment status, that is, the degree of its dependence on the status of the previous year. The econometric analysis shows that employment state dependence is stronger for women than for men in both countries. Moreover, independently of the workers’gender, such dependence is not significantly different across countries. The same result is confirmed with respect to ongoing (or permanent) jobs, while the state dependence is found to be stronger in Japan than in Australia when other employment statuses are considered.
The effects of occupation-related studies or trainings at t-1 on the probability of finding a job at t are significantly positive for Japanese women, but they are not for the other categories.