The impact of Japanese employment system on couple's relationship and family formation - in the comparison with France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Atsuko  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50387990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本的雇用慣行 / 転勤 / 女性の就労 / 家族形成 / 少子化 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 育児休業 / 仕事と家庭の調和 / 単身赴任 / 男女雇用機会均等法 / 間接要件 / 女性活躍 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 性別役割分業 / ジェンダー / 夫婦の関係性 / 育児休業制度 / 日本的雇用システム / アンケート調査 / 日仏比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the actual situation of compatibility between work and family life in France and Japan.We also analysed the impact of ‘tenkin’,personnel transfer that requires the employees to move house, on their wives' work and their family life in Japan. These studies are based on four surveys that have been conducted in Japan and in France since 2013.
We found that a woman whose husband is working for a company without the practice of tenkin tend to continue her work as regular employment,while she has a high possibility to be required to transfer as a career-track employee. We also showed that the gender division of work in couples will be strengthen through the tenkin system because women tend to live apart from their husband with their life-stage transitions.