Project/Area Number |
26380381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北浦 康嗣 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 現在偏向 / 出生率 / 貯蓄率 / 国債 / 児童手当 / 人口高齢化 / 世代間移転 / 財政政策 / 教育 / 健康投資 / 資本蓄積 / 経済成長 / 最適政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to answer to the following two questions. How does the present-biased preference affect risk aversion behaviors, such as family formation, education, and health investment? What kind of public policy is necessary in the presence of present-biased preference? I've got three outcomes. First, child allowances could reduce fertility if grandparent's help for childcare is a key factor for household fertility production. Second, the fertility rate would fluctuate according to capital accumulation if capital and labor are complements in the childcare production sector. Third, public debt policy should be strictly managed not only for the sustainability of public finance but also for enhancing per capita income growth and fertility.