Micro-econometric analysis of effects of schooling and earthquake on wage distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Kengo  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80432459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords賃金分布 / 震災 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzes the effects of schooling and earthquake on wage distributions.
First, we find that the effect of schooling is larger at low quantiles than high quantiles.
Next, this study explores the effect of the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake on the wages over the 17 years after its occurrence. Our findings are as follows. First, the Oaxaca and Blinder decomposition analysis shows that the negative impact of the earthquake still affects the mean wages of male workers. Second, the DFL decomposition analysis shows that middle-wage males would have earned more had the earthquake not occurred. Finally, the Machado-Mata-Melly decomposition analysis shows that the earthquake had a large, adverse impact on the wages of middle-wage males, and that their wages have been reduced since the earthquake, by 5.0-8.6%. In the case of female workers, a long-term negative impact of the earthquake was also observed as the wages of high-wage females were reduced by 8.3-13.8%.