Promotion of efficiency in government expenditure via fiscal adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHIN  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70093565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方財政調整制度 / 効率性 / 地方歳出 / 人口減少 / 歳出効率化 / 財政赤字 / 地方創生 / 自治体財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave thought to an appropriate system of tax allocations to local governments from the point of view of economic efficiency. Some expenditures ,such as police service, were indicative of inefficiency by the method of SFA or DEA. We showed that Local Allocation Tax system could include productivity incentive, and also showed amendment clause ,called “Top-runner” clause ,became effective since 2016.