Optimal Taxation in an Open Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshitomo  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30330228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 亮  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最適課税 / 開放経済 / 法人税 / 国際マクロモデル / 貿易の不均衡 / 税収制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ogawa, the head researcher, made the following analyses. He examined the revenue-constrained optimal commodity taxes in an open economy, and analyzed Pareto-efficient international taxation in a multicountry economy with various types of externalities. In addition, he examined the effect of corporate tax reduction on employment and welfare, and analyzed capital tax competition in an economy with spillover effects of R&D investment. Horii developed a two-country macroeconomic growth model and carried out numerical simulations using Mathematica. Specifically, we focused on the dynamic debt-asset relationship between the two countries and explored the way to match the numerical results with the actual data on balance of payments.