International Comparison of Educational Attainment and Wage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Naoki  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70219666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 明  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90158600)
森本 敦志  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 研究員 (00739071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育 / 企業内訓練 / 賃金 / 昇進 / 女性 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, large firms typically tend to provide employees with long-term on-the-job training and the promotion speeds to managers are likely to be slow. This may account for its low women’s share among managers, together with the inconsistent application across countries of the classification of occupations. The international comparison across nine OECD Member Countries has revealed that women’s shares among managers tend to be higher in the countries with relatively more importance of educational attainment for promotion to managers and early selection practices to managers than in the countries with relatively smaller importance of educational attainment for promotion to managers and late selection practices to managers like Japan. It is also suggested that other factors like work-life-balance might be important determinants of women’s share among managers.