Design of Health Policy Based on Moral Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yukinari  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 教授 (90389122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモラル・モチベーション / DPC/PDPS / 医療政策 / 医療経営 / DRG/PPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarify the role of moral motivation in providing health services and analyzes the health policy. Firstly, we confirm an incentive to shorten inpatient day excessively under DPC/PDPS when medical institutions behave as profit maximizer, and show that moral motivation is an important factor for diffusion of DPC/PDPS. The study also indicates that to stimulate moral motivation is critical factor for increasing the number of medical institutions with moral motivation.