Changing corporate governance and corporate behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI MASAHARU  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (60334588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / ストック・オプション / 事業多角化 / ストックオプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I corrected various kinds of corporate governance related information and constructed the firm level database and made empirical studies.
I have finally published two books as an outcome of the JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 26380389. The first one is Corporate Governance, which was published in Japanese from the Iwanami Shoten. The second one is Corporate Governance and Corporate Behavior in Japan The Consequences of Stock Options and Corporate Diversification, which was published from Springer, the world famous academic publisher.