Theoretical Implications of the Efficient Structure and Quiet-Life Hypotheses on the Basis of the Generalized User-Revenue Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Homma Tetsushi  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60241775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords効率性仮説 / 平穏仮説 / 一般化使用者収入モデル / 拡張された一般化ラーナー指数 / コスト・フロンティア / 動学的費用効率性 / 異時点間規則的連鎖 / フロンティア上(最も費用効率的な銀行)の競争度 / 動的費用効率性 / 市場集中度(ハーフィンダール指数) / 産業組織政策 / 独占禁止政策 / 地方銀行 / 静的費用効率性 / 資金運用純収益 / 成長拡大(収益規模重視)志向 / 営業経費最小化意欲 / 一般化使用者収入価格 / 競争度 / 効率性サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores theoretical implications of the efficient structure and quiet-life hypotheses on the basis of the generalized user-revenue model constructed by Homma (2009, 2012). From the perspective of the extended generalized-Lerner index (EGLI) on the cost frontier, the following two points are noteworthy: 1) it is not always possible to justify anti-monopoly and anti-concentration policies using support for the quiet-life hypothesis; and 2) new industrial organization policies are required if support for the efficient structure hypothesis is undesirable. Furthermore, where intertemporal regular linkage of single-period EGLIs on the cost frontier exists, the appropriate industrial organization policies must be determined based on a long-term perspective.