The relationship between spot and futures market in high-frequency trading era: empirical analysis using high frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーケットマイクロストラクチャー / 金融論 / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 先物市場 / 高頻度データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the following two research topics: (1) how high-frequency trading (HFT) impact on the price discovery in the Nikkei 225 futures market (2) the impact of the HFT in the Nikkei 225 futures market on the stock liquidity in its spot market.
The empirical analysis show that (1) HFT is significantly increased in the Nikkei 225 futures market after the Osaka Stock Exchange launched J-GATE, the newly platform for derivative trading, and has decreased the price discovery associated with trades. (2) HFT in the Nikkei 225 futures market narrow spread of the stock liquidity on its spot market, suggesting that HFT in the futures market improves the market quality of its spot market.