Finance and firm dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIMI (TOMIYAMA) Masayo (Masayo)  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30313456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業ダイナミクス / 企業金融 / 情報の非対称性 / 資金制約 / 企業・銀行間関係 / 銀行間競争 / 銀行の資金再配分機能 / 企業・銀行関係 / 銀行の市場支配力 / 資金の再配分 / 企業成長 / 金融契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first investigate the effect of bank concentration and misallocation of credit on firm start-up and exit. We find that bank concentration negatively affects start-up and exit rates in informational opaque industries. We also find the effect of bank concentration on start-up and exit rates is weakened by the presence of financially unhealthy firms. Firm entry in informational opaque industries is encouraged in a market where government capital injected banks operate, offsetting the negative effects of bank concentration.
Next, we investigate how firm-bank relationships affect corporate cash-holdings. We find that emerging firms (smaller firms) with concentrated bank loan structures and long-term main bank relationships hold lower (higher) level of cash. Our findings suggest that concentrated bank relationships affect cash holdings driven by precautionary motives, but such relationships entail hold-up problems among smaller firms without alternative sources of liquidity.