Empirical Studies about Capital Controls and Exchange Rate Regimes using Policy Evaluation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Taro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60347515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords為替制度 / 資本自由化 / 資本規制 / 経済成長 / 財政規律 / 政策評価分析 / 内生性問題 / 反実仮想 / 国際金融 / 経済パフォーマンス / 政策評価 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 因果推論 / 政策の内生性問題 / 為替政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the effects of capital account liberalization (capital controls) and exchange rate regimes on economic performances using microeconometric policy evaluation methods. Especially, I investigate the effect of capital account liberalization on economic growth using a difference-in-differences (DID) approach (DID with inverse-probability weighted regression-adjustment estimator). Moreover, I examine the causal effect of pegged regimes on fiscal discipline using a synthetic control method. From the results, I find that capital account liberalization significantly increases economic growth when the world economy is booming. While I find heterogeneous treatment effects of pegged regimes on fiscal discipline, pegged regimes (currency unions), on average, enhance fiscal discipline.