The Effect of the Adjustment Cost of the Internal Labor Market on the Efficiency of the Internal Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2015-2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimura Yoshiaki  常葉大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70708495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 康博  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40175005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多角化企業 / 内部資本市場 / 内部労働市場 / データベース構築 / 先行研究サーベイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzes the effect of allocation of human capital (internal labor market) among business divisions in diversified firms to investment fund allocation (internal capital market) among business divisions for Japanese firms.
First, we empirically analyzes the relationship between the profitability of business divisions and human capital allocation in diversified firms. As a result, I find that the allocation of human capital in the internal labor market of Japanese firms is not efficient.Furthermore, I find that the more inefficient the allocation of human capital, the more efficient the allocation of capital is. From here, it is suggested that firms are more efficient in allocating physical capital within the firm if they can not allocate the labor force well in the internal labor market.