A Study for the Time-Varying Structure of Foreign Exchange Markets using Non-Bayesian Time-Varying Econometric Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mikio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70184695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 顕彦  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80610112)
Research Collaborator WADA Tatsuma  Wayne State University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国為替市場 / 市場効率性 / 先物プレミアムパズル / 時変計量経済モデル / ベクトル誤差修正モデル / 市場統合 / 為替市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate what causes the futures premium puzzle (FPP), one of the famous longtime unsolved problems on interest parity of foreign exchange markets, with the help of non-Bayesian time-varying econometric models proposed by Ito et. al (2014). In particular, we first developed a non-Bayesian time-varying vector error correction model. We secondly examined the time-varying structure of co-movement among various exchange rates applying the model to data of foreign exchange markets. Then, we found that the above co-movement have varied over time for the past quarter-century and that it has been one of the cause of FPP.