Behavior of Foreign Direct Investment of Japanese Firms and Productivity Analysis by Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Hisa  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50456290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 英信  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00233461)
比佐 章一  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20345440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク分析 / 海外直接投資 / 企業間取引関係 / 海外進出 / 追随行動 / ネットワーク / 撤退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We specifiy the network strucuture of Japanese Firms and analyze the determinants of the Foreing Direct Investment (FDI). In the analysis, We know the following results, there is a tendency that business connection is centralized for few specific firms, and the larger a firms size (sales leve and so on) is, the higher centrality of business network. Moreover we clarified the position of each firm in networks and show that firm having central position tends to positively execute FDI.
In addition we observe herd behavior of FDI, that is, when some firm which directly transacts do FDI, also related firm tends to FDI. It may show that relationship of transaction affects each firm’s FDI. Similar result is observed the withdrawal action of FDI.