Asymptotic expansion for the discretely observed interest rate models and its applications to interest rate derivatives pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiohama Takayuki  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 准教授 (40361844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率金利モデル / 信用リスク計測 / 確率展開 / 金利派生商品 / 金利の期間構造 / ポートフォリオ最適化 / 金融リスク評価 / ベイズ推定 / 金利デリバティブ / 信用リスク / 与信ポートフォリオ管理 / 混合分布モデル / 漸近展開 / ハル・ホワイト・モデル / 構造型アプローチ / ファクターモデル / Vasicekモデル / 日本国債イールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider the discretely observed interest rate process and the asset value process in order to evaluate the interest rate options and some credit risks measures. The underlying discretely observed processes are characterized by the non-Gaussianity and serially correlated innovations. By using the asymptotic expansion approaches, we derive some interest rate option prices and the credit risk measures which are expressed by the functions of the skewness and kurtosis of the underlying model parameters. In particular, for equillibrium and no-arbitrage models of the interest rate models, we extend the option pricing approaches based on the Vasicek and Hull-White models to have the non-Gaussian and serially correlated innovations for the underlying processes.