Estimation of CDS-adjusted risk-free rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Kagraoka Yusho  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328927)
Research Collaborator Moussa Zakaria  ナント大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスクフリー・レート / クレジット・デフォルト・スワップ / クレジット・スプレッド / 金利の期間構造 / クレジット・デフォルト・スワップ(CDS) / 国債 / 金利の正値性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new methodology for estimating risk-free rates is proposed, and applied to the Japanese, German, and U.S. markets to obtain the risk-free rates in JPY, EUR, and USD. Government bonds yields are not linear combinations of the risk-free rates and CDS premium. Sovereign CDS premiums and government bond yields are multi-variate non-linear function of the risk-free rates and default probability of the reference country. This estimation method is free from bias even if the risk-free rates and default intensity are correlated.