Risk Management Against Great Earthqukes -The Role of Iisurance in Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yoshihiro  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60433645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIANG YingYing  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (70727057)
MORIDAIRA Souichiro  早稲田大学, ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (50082871)
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究, 教授 (80220515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震保険 / 家計 / アンケート調査 / 行動経済学 / 金融知識 / 中小企業金融 / 生命保険 / 保険需要 / 保険 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention is particularly focused on risk management against large earthquake after the Great East Japan Earthquake. However, previous researches have not clarified the factors affecting risk management activities such as seismic strengthening and earthquake insurance purchase. In this projects, we conducted a survey of risk management and earthquake insurance to Japanese households. We have tried to explain seismic strengthening and earthquake insurance purchase by employing traditional economics (risk aversion) and behavioral economics (ambiguity aversion). We provide the evidence that financial knowledge affects insurance purchase in this research projects. Also, we try to provide implications for policy makers and insurers on household’s risk management against catastrophe.