CVC Investments and Internal Capital Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hibara Nobuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (10434698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCVC / オープンイノベーション / コーポレートベンチャーキャピタル / ベンチャーキャピタル / 内部資本市場 / イノベーションのディレンマ / エコシステム / スタートアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates Corporate Venture Capital (CVC) activities by Japanese corporations. We find that 1) Japanese corporation's organizational and behavioral characteristics effect CVC investments and 2) CVC investments are significantly driven by higher Tobin's Q. As a related future research, we suggest investigating effects of degree of innovation of corporations on their CVC activities and possible interrelations between CVC activities and the emergence of entrepreneurial ecosystem.