Real Option Valuation Analysis of Corporate Activity
Project/Area Number |
26380410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リアルオプション / 家計消費 / SRIファンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed firm activity from traffic, consumption and social responsibility. I first show that the relationship between traffic infrastructure and real estate value is positive, and could potentially reflect the economic activity in the area. Second, the by-product of economic activity such as waste and consumption was marginally related to firm performance through the stock market activity. Third, the monetary flow of investment trusts provide a social factor represented by the stock market activity. Such characteristics may serve as potential risk factors of firm activity that can enhance corporate strategy and sustainability.