The Great East Japan Earthquake and the financial support schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Junsuke Matsuo  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00330340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 瑞彦  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10368384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 金融支援スキーム / クラウドファンディング / 地域金融機関 / 投資ファンド / 災害復興 / ソーシャル・ファイナンス / 金融スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the revival and restoration from the serious damage of the Great East Japan Earthquake, various financial support schemes were established. In this study, we examined the role and effect of these schemes and got the following conclusions.(1) Although these financial support schemes fulfilled quantitative capital needs for the revival and restoration to some extent, they could not build the cooperation and relation among them. (2) On crowdfunding, we found quick and flexible activities of the persons concerned and the quick introduction of fund schemes for the revival and restoration. (3) We find synergy effect between crowdfunding and regional financial institutions. This is a useful outcome for revival from disaster at various regions in future. We expect the role of social finance such as crowdfunding will increase in future.