Empirical Studies on the Macroeconomic Effects of Bank--Firm Relationships
Project/Area Number |
26380416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ローンレベルデータ / 銀行と借入企業のマッチング / リレーションシップバンキング / 因果効果 / 関係性の解消 / 継続時間効果 / 銀行企業間の関係性 / 関係特殊資産 / マッチング / loan level data / termination / causal inference / duration effect / マッチングデータ / 介入効果 / リレーションシップ / 公的資金注入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examine how bank-firm relationships affect macroeconomy by focusing on their termination. At first, I examine what factors determine the termination of the bank-firm relationship. The constraints on bank capital in a Japanese banking crisis increased relationship terminations, implying the presence of a capital crunch in it. Moreover, the flight-to-quality behavior of bank prevailed in relationship terminations. I also find that a longer duration of the relationship strongly decreased the probability of termination when Japan's banking system was stable, but such duration effects weakened when the system was fragile. Next, I examine the effects of bank-driven terminations of relationships on the investments of borrowing firms. I find that bank-driven terminations significantly decrease investment. Furthermore, such bank-driven terminations would amplify an economic downturn more, compared with the simple decrease in bank credits within continuing relationships.