Project/Area Number |
26380417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuen University (2016-2017) Yamagata University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イギリス / 農業革命 / 歴史的景観 / 環境保全 / ウォータ・メドウズ / 歴史的景観保存 / 農法 / イギリス農業 / 歴史的景観の保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In regards to the Agricultural Revolution in England,the term 'water meadow' is known rather widely to Japanese historians. But the details of the system have not been understood yet in our country. We have not known fully what system water meadows were,how they contributed to increases in agricultural output, and what kind of conditions under which they played their parts peculiarly well. I have elucidated the system of water meadows; in what way they were managed, how their rolls have changed, and, at present, what rolls they play as cultural and historical sites and in environmental conservation.