The Role of U.S..Department of Agriculture in Food Stamp Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Chitose  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70309863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / 食糧支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The food stamp program (also known as SNAP) has been an integral part of the American social welfare system since its inception in the 1930s. By providing food-purchasing assistance for low income families, it has saved millions of destitute people, especially children, from malnutrition and hunger. In recent years, a rapid expansion of the food stamp program has made it a target for criticism among budget-minded conservatives. However, since the food stamp program is administered by the Department of Agriculture under the Agricultural Act, unlike other welfare programs, it has been protected by a multitude of agricultural interests and escaped a drastic scale-down. This research project explored the history of the food stamp program and its contemporary significance as food assistance for low-income people in the United States.