| Project/Area Number |
26380419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Hidenao
LEE Hyemi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 電球工業 / 地域貢献 / LED電球 / グローバル競争 / 精密機械工業 / 企業城下町 / 電球産業 / 産学官連携 / 海外事業展開 / 事業転換 / 海外進出 / 構造改善 / 洋食器産業 / 精密機械産業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed the following: (1) the competitive relations with East Asia developing country and business development of Japanese companies in the electric lamp industry after the 1970s, (2) new activities of the local small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) over the product development and production of the LED lamp under the global competition, (3) the corporate reform and new growth in the precision instrument firm, and (4) business development for self-reliance of the SMEs in the company town. Based on these facts, we define the innovative firms, which pursue sustainable growth in the local area and emphasize regional contribution, as the SMEs of regional contribution type.