Welfare society at the beginning of the 20th century in Sweden and its historical meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shunji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (70221760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉の複合体 / 救貧制度 / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / 児童福祉 / スウェーデン / 福祉国家 / 社会保障制度 / 地方自治体 / 救貧法 / 民間慈善 / 地方自治 / 社会保障体系 / 社会権 / スウェーデン・モデル / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate how Central Federation for Social Work(CSA) and Swedish Poor-relief Federation (SFF), tried to organize various welfare supply agencies such as state, philanthropic organization and municipal governments in Sweden at the beginning of the 20th century. And we consider the historical significance of such organization of welfare supply agencies. As a result, it turned out that these organizations aimed at analyzing social problems and their causes scientifically and objectively in order to find a reasonable solution. Secondly, through organization of welfare supply agencies, they aimed at establishing the right to be relieved, constructing a multilayered safety nets which were based on poor relief and contained various systems such as the social insurance system upon that. Therefore, their organization of such agencies seems to be regarded as an important stage of the establishment of the modern social security system in Sweden.