The unemployment relief in the German "Social City" during the Weimar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahito  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10401671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ / 社会都市 / 社会国家 / 失業扶助 / ハンブルク / ワイマール期 / 失業者救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows how the unemployment relief developed in German “Social City” during Weimar Republic. In Germany, the Reich begun to deal with the unemployment problem on the basis of the wartime welfare in 1915. Its administration was, however, in the hands of such urban organizations as municipalities and private charities, and the roll of the Reich was limited to offer them subsidies. This framework had been basically taken over by the unemployment relief of the Reich introduced in 1918 that served as the core system in this field until introducing the unemployment insurance of the Reich in 1927. The aim of the present paper is to examine the relationships in this framework between the Reich and the urban organizations, between the official and private sectors in the city, and between the unemployment relief and the social welfare in the municipality.