The industrial reorganization in France and European integration
Project/Area Number |
26380423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiyama Yukihiko 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90251735)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ統合 / ヨーロッパ石炭鉄鋼共同体 / エネルギー政策 / 産業構造 / 国有化 / 石炭産業 / エネルギー産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After World War II, in order to develop French coal industry, French government nationalized French coal mining companies and put its economic plan into effect. And it organized the European Coal and Steel Community to supply plenty of coal. But in the 1960's, when the consumption of petroleum increased, the French coal industry declined. This research investigated the policies of French government and the community in the two periods, the development of French coal industry in 1950's and the reduction of coal production in 1960's.