Dynamic analysis on the regional recovery and the formation of apparel cluster in the post-war Gifu district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Negishi Hideyuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30192694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 幸太郎  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40319116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords帰還移民 / 戦後復興 / 引揚者 / 既製服 / 産地化 / 再定着 / 事業化 / 集積 / アパレル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the relation between the formation of apparel(ready-made wear) industrial district and the post-war reconstruction in the Gifu area from the viewpoint of the 'path dependency'. As a result, we clear that;
1.Japanese repatriates after World War II is the key factor; "re-fixation" to their native land. 2. There was a possibility that they preferred housing development project to apparel business. 3.The market creation of this new commodity'apparel' also ran in parallel with the formation of this new cluster in Gifu. 4.In addition, we tried to record the founders' memory at that time.