A Study on the economic relationships between the United States of America and Germany in the 20th century, 1914~1953
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUTA YUJI  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90183897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords独米経済関係 / 国際関係 / 独米外交関係 / 対外直接投資 / 多国籍企業 / 自動車工業 / 独米関係 / 航空機工業 / 対外証券投資 / 世界大恐慌 / 1920年代 / 1930年代 / 第二次世界大戦 / ナチ政権 / 第二次世界大戦期アメリカ参戦前
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diplomatic relationships between the United States of America and Germany had had two characteristically different phases.The period of the Two World Wars were very antagonistic, but the periods of the after the World Wars, i.e. the Weimar Years and the Marshall-plan Years were very friendly years. What mechanism had caused these differences ? I have tried to explain them because of the ever-progressing economic inter-dependency between two countries. In this particular study, I have analyzed foreign direct investment of automobile companies between the two countries. The main sources of material of this study is the General Motors Documents in the Manuscript and Archives Department of Sterling Memorial Library, Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA.