The employment adjustment in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Junko  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90261271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業調整 / 雇用調整 / 貿易調整援助 / リストラクチャリング / 産業調整政策 / 通産省 / リストラ / 電機産業 / 繊維産業 / 石炭鉱業 / 貿易調整援助政策 / TAA / 産業再生政策 / 経済産業省 / 通商産業省 / 構造調整 / 衰退産業 / 産業調整援助政策 / 石炭産業 / 構造不況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the employment adjustment process in postwar Japan. The major industries such as textiles, coal mining, chemicals and electric appliances have fallen into structural recessions at different periods in succession, and had needed to enact corporate downsizings and restructurings. In particular, this study focuses on the system and the mechanism, and the government assistance, through which this employment adjustment proceeded, and analyzes them from both the aspects of the government and that of the private companies.
In conclusion, it has become recognizable that the policy of the government assistance has moved to the market mechanism principle since the 1990s and the government and companies have sought to promote employment adjustment through reforms of the labor-market and employment system. It seems that the traditional Japanese system has reached a turning point.