educational evaluation in white-collar companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業史 / 学歴格差 / 高等教育 / 経営史 / 学歴 / 企業不祥事 / 経済史 / 日本経済史 / 日本経営史 / 人的資源管理 / 総合商社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this issue, firstly, in all industries, I analyzed the distribution of employee's educational background . As a result of observation, the trading company has a lean educational background in wages and career paths, and at the same time, it revealed the feature that the proportion of college graduates in employees was very high . Secondly, I examined the reason why the trading company employed many college graduates. In the previous research, expert knowledge and human networks were mentioned as advantages of the graduates, but in this issue, focusing on employee’s discipline , I analyzed Mitsui-bussan’s "company newsletter" from 1903 to 1948. The majority of scandals occurred by non-college graduates and it turned out that scandals by college graduates were very few. It was common not only to Mitsui-bussan but also to Kanematsu and Furukawa-Shoji, and it was concluded that there was a clear difference in the occurrence of scandals by educational background.