Business History of Direct Investment by Japanese Company in Brazil: The Case of Kanegafuchi Spinning Co. Ltd.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto choji  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70264140)
Research Collaborator MUTO Haruta
SATO Sadashige
TSUTSUMI Gota
TAKAMATSU Hisahiko
YAMADA Hajime
TSUNODA Syuji
KONAGANO Michinori
SAKAGUCHI Wataru, Francisco
HIRAOKA Yoshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直接投資 / ブラジル / 鐘紡 / 武藤山治 / 南米拓殖株式会社 / アグロフォレストリー / アマゾン川 / トメアス / 南米拓殖 / アマゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanbei Takusyoku Co. Ltd. was founded by Sanji Muto (1867-1934) in 1928.Muto was the former President of Kanegafuchi Spinning Co. Ltd. (commonly known as Kanebo). In 1929, Nanbei Takusyoku was involved in businesses related to settling Japanese immigrants in Para Tome-Acu in the Brazilian Amazon River Basin. Presently, agroforestry, which is done in Tome-Acu by Japanese and Japanese descendants, is attracting worldwide attention as it has created benefits in terms of both agricultural income and environmental conservation.
The purpose of this study is to analyze the case of Japanese and Japanese companies in Brazil as it relates to foreign capital, immigrants, and eco-friendly technology. A special emphasis is given to examining the relationship between Muto's Kanebo management system and his immigration program.